to the Parliament site suomi | svenska | français

Sauli Ahvenjärvi / Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group

MP since 20.04.2011 -

Full name: Ahvenjärvi, Sauli Sakari
Telephone: +358 9 432 3006
E-mail: sauli.ahvenjarvi[at]parliament.fi
Date and place of birth: 18.08.1957 Jämijärvi
Education: Master of Science in Technology 1982 (Tampere University of Technology), Doctor in Technology 2009 (Tampere University of Technology)
Career / Biographical info: Kymi-Strömberg Ltd, software designer 1983-1986, Hollming Ltd, chief designer 1986-1991, Rauma Navigation Institute/Satakunta University of Applied Sciences, principle lecturer 1991-, Silja Line Ltd, electronics inspector (part-time) 1995-2001
Parents: Elementary school teacher Esko Olavi Ahvenjärvi, Elementary school teacher Eine Anna-Liisa Ahvenjärvi
Spouse: Area Director, early childhood education Jaana Marja Kristiina Ahvenjärvi 1978 -
Present place of residence: Rauma
Constituency:
  • Satakunta constituency 20.04.2011 -

Parliamentary career

Present memberships in committees:
Earlier memberships in committees:
  • Legal Affairs Committee (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Employment and Equality Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
Parliamentary groups:
Position in the parliamentary group: Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group (2nd vice chair) 21.04.2011 -
Updated: 14.09.2014 07:36:59