to the Parliament site suomi | svenska | français

Jouko Jääskeläinen / Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group

MP since 22.03.1991 - 18.03.2003, 20.04.2011 -

Full name: Jääskeläinen, Jouko Tapani
Telephone: +358 9 432 3062
E-mail: jouko.jaaskelainen[at]parliament.fi
Date and place of birth: 18.03.1952 Anjala
Education: matriculated 1971 (Kouvolan lyseo), Master of Social Sciences 1978 (University of Tampere), Licentiate in Social Sciences 2006, Doctor in Social Sciences 2008 (University of Helsinki)
Career / Biographical info: Finnish Christian Democrats, district secretary 1977-1980, Finnish Christian Democrats, municipal affairs and communications secretary 1980-1982, Finnish Christian Democrats, party secretary 1983-1996, Helsinki Lutheran Mission, part-time district executive 2003-2007, Helsinki Lutheran Mission, part-time district executive 2007-2011, Finnish Lutheran Mission, financial director 2007- 2011
Parents: House manager Reino Armas Jääskeläinen, Domestic technician Armi Helena Marjatta Kujala
Spouse: Ritva Eeva Irmeli Siitonen 1983 -
Children: Milka 1984, Suvi 1986, Juho 1988
Present place of residence: Vantaa
Constituency:
  • Uusimaa constituency 22.03.1991 - 23.03.1999,
  • Uusimaa constituency 24.03.1999 - 18.03.2003,
  • Uusimaa constituency 20.04.2011 -

Parliamentary career

Present memberships in committees:
Earlier memberships in committees:
  • Committee for Labour Affairs (deputy member) 11.04.1991 - 07.05.1991
  • Environment Committee (member) 11.04.1991 - 07.09.1994
  • Commerce Committee (member) 10.05.1991 - 23.03.1995
  • Finance Committee (member) 09.09.1994 - 23.03.1995
  • Grand Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 18.03.2003, (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Defence Committee (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
  • Legal Affairs Committee (member) 10.05.1996 - 06.02.1997
  • Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 11.02.1997 - 23.03.1999, (member) 07.04.1999 - 18.03.2003
  • Education and Culture Committee (member) 11.02.1997 - 04.02.1998
  • Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
  • Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 01.06.2011 - 07.09.2011
  • Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (member) 1995 - 18.03.2003
Parliamentary groups:
Position in the parliamentary group: Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group (chair) 03.02.1997 - 18.03.2003
Updated: 10.09.2014 16:22:48