to the Parliament site suomi | svenska | français

Ulla-Maj Wideroos / Swedish Parliamentary Group

MP since 24.03.1995 -

Full name: Wideroos, Cecilia Ulla-Maj
Telephone: +358 9 432 3141
E-mail: ulla-maj.wideroos[at]parliament.fi
Date and place of birth: 22.10.1951 Pietarsaari
Education: Vörå samskola (high school) 1969, Basic Certificate in Business Economy (merkonomi) 1971 (Vaasan kauppaoppilaitos), studies at Svenska Social- och Kommunalhögskolan
Career / Biographical info: Employed by Vörå Sparbank 1971-1973, Director for Svensk Ungdom, youth organisation of the Swedish People´s Party 1973-1974, summer job with Vaasalaivat (shipping company) 1974-1975, 1979-1980, parental leave 1976-1978, Part-time teacher, Korsholms lantbruksskolor 1980-1981, Information officer, Nordic Information Bureau, Vaasa 1981-1985, District Manager of Oravais Talo-Hus Ab 1985-1986, municipal manager, the municipality of Oravais 1986-1995, Special Advisor the Minister of Transport and Communications Mr Norrback 1991-1992
Parents: dairy worker Nils-Erik Staffans, Mrs Rodhe Maria Nybacka
Spouse: Contractor Ben-Johan Wideroos 1996 -
Children: Tom 1976
Present place of residence: Närpiö
Constituency:
  • Vaasa constituency 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999,
  • Vaasa constituency 24.03.1999 -

Parliamentary career

Present memberships in committees:
Earlier memberships in committees:
  • Education and Culture Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
  • Environment Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999, (member) 09.04.2002 - 17.06.2002
  • Finance Committee (member) 07.04.1999 - 22.04.1999, (deputy member) 23.04.1999 - 18.03.2003, (member) 02.04.2003 - 16.04.2003, (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 19.04.2011, (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Commerce Committee (deputy member) 02.04.2003 - 16.04.2003, (member) 03.05.2007 - 19.04.2011
  • Agriculture Subcommittee (member) 08.04.2003 - 16.04.2003
  • Communications Subcommittee (additional member) 08.04.2003 - 16.04.2003
  • Tax Subcommittee (additional member) 04.05.2007 - 19.04.2011
  • Subcommittee for Municipal and Health Affairs ( - 03.02.2008 Subcommittee for Social and Labour Affairs) (member) 04.05.2007 - 19.04.2011
  • Audit Committee (member) 01.06.2007 - 17.10.2007
  • Constitutional Law Committee (member) 04.02.2010 - 29.10.2010, (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Electors (member) 31.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
  • Parliamentary Trustees of the Social Insurance Institution of Finland (1st deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
  • Board of the Library of Parliament (deputy member) 09.04.1999 - 01.04.2003
  • Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (deputy member) 30.05.2007 - 26.05.2009, (member) 27.05.2009 - 19.04.2011
Parliamentary groups:
Position in the parliamentary group: Swedish Parliamentary Group (vice chair) 1998 - 1999, (chair) 1999 - 2003, (chair) 18.04.2007 - 16.06.2011, (1st vice chair) 17.06.2011 -

Member in the Council of State

Minister:
  • Minister at the Ministry of Finance (Jäätteenmäki) 17.04.2003 - 23.06.2003,
  • Minister at the Ministry of Finance (Vanhanen) 24.06.2003 - 18.04.2007
Updated: 14.02.2014 04:44:18