to the Parliament site suomi | svenska | franšais

Kimmo Tiilikainen / Finnish Centre Party

MP since 19.03.2003 -

Full name: Tiilikainen, Kimmo Kalevi
Telephone: +358 9 432 3174
E-mail: kimmo.tiilikainen[at]parliament.fi
Date and place of birth: 17.08.1966 Ruokolahti
Education: Master of Science in Agriculture and Forestry 1991 (University of Joensuu)
Present place of residence: Ruokolahti
Constituency:
  • Kymi constituency 19.03.2003 -

Parliamentary career

Present memberships in committees:
Earlier memberships in committees:
  • Administration Committee (deputy member) 02.04.2003 - 08.09.2004
  • Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 08.02.2005, (deputy member) 09.02.2005 - 13.02.2006, (member) 14.02.2006 - 20.03.2007
  • Employment and Equality Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011
  • Grand Committee (member) 09.09.2004 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 27.09.2007, (deputy member) 16.04.2008 - 21.09.2009, (member) 22.09.2009 - 17.09.2010
  • Education and Culture Committee (vice chair) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007
  • Environment Committee (member) 03.04.2007 - 27.09.2007, (member) 16.04.2008 - 18.09.2009, (deputy member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011
  • Commerce Committee (member) 03.05.2007 - 27.09.2007, (member) 18.02.2009 - 18.09.2009
  • Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 06.05.2008 - 18.09.2009, (deputy member) 30.06.2011 - 05.03.2013
  • Committee for the Future (member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011, (deputy member) 30.06.2011 - 05.09.2014
  • Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Finance Committee (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
  • Finnish Delegation to the Council of Europe (deputy member) 07.02.2006 - 02.05.2007
  • Baltic Sea Parliamentary Conference (member) 15.05.2007 - 08.10.2007, (Chair) 22.05.2007 - 08.10.2007, (Chair) 18.04.2008 - 19.04.2011
  • Forum for International Affairs (member) 20.06.2007 - 08.10.2007, (member) 18.04.2008 - 19.04.2011
Parliamentary groups:
Position in the parliamentary group: Finnish Centre Party (chair) 20.05.2011 -

Member in the Council of State

Minister:
  • Minister of the Environment (Vanhanen II) 28.09.2007 - 10.04.2008
Updated: 11.09.2014 03:42:03