to the Parliament site suomi | svenska | français

Oras Tynkkynen / Green Parliamentary Group

MP since 21.07.2004 -

Full name: Tynkkynen, Topi Oras Kalevi
Telephone: +358 9 432 3019
E-mail: oras.tynkkynen[at]parliament.fi
Date and place of birth: 25.09.1977 Jyväskylä
Education: matriculated (Tampere Rudolf Steiner School), communication theory and mass media 1998 - (University of Tampere), Bachelor of Social Sciences 2007, Master of Social Sciences 2009
Career / Biographical info: civilian service at Development Cooperation Service Centre 1997-1998, Lokayan NGO, New Delhi, India 2000, project secretary 2001, research assistant, University of Tampere 2001, climate information coordinator 2002, trainee at the Finnish Broadcasting Company’s Radio News department 2003, journalist in the Finnish Broadcasting Company’s Radio News department 2004
Parents: Onni Matti Kalevi Tynkkynen, Riitta Mirja Annikki Lätti
Present place of residence: Tampere
Constituency:
  • Pirkanmaa constituency 21.07.2004 -

Parliamentary career

Present memberships in committees:
Earlier memberships in committees:
  • Commerce Committee (deputy member) 09.09.2004 - 24.09.2004, (member) 28.09.2004 - 20.03.2007, (member) 21.10.2009 - 19.04.2011
  • Employment and Equality Committee (member) 09.09.2004 - 24.09.2004, (deputy member) 28.09.2004 - 20.03.2007
  • Environment Committee (deputy member) 09.09.2004 - 05.09.2006, (member) 06.09.2006 - 20.10.2009, (vice chair) 12.09.2006 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 21.10.2009 - 19.04.2011, (member) 29.05.2012 - 05.02.2013
  • Legal Affairs Committee (member) 27.01.2013 - 02.09.2014
  • Finnish Delegation to the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region (member) 01.06.2005 - 20.03.2007
Parliamentary groups:
Position in the parliamentary group: Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 30.05.2013 - 16.10.2013, (1st vice chair) 17.10.2013 - 18.08.2014
MB: 21.07.2004 -
Predecessor as an MP: Hassi, Satu /
elected Member of the European Parliament
Updated: 09.11.2014 16:36:07