Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Jukka Gustafsson Social Democratic Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  21.03.1987 -

Name: Gustafsson, Jukka
Telephone: 09 432 3038
E-mail: jukka.gustafsson@parliament.fi
Home page: www.jukkagustafsson.net
Electoral district: Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 24.03.1999 -
Earlier electoral districts: Pirkanmaa constituency 21.03.1987 - 23.03.1999
Present memberships in committees: Grand Committee (member) 05.05.2015 -
Education and Culture Committee (member) 04.06.2013 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 07.05.2003 - 02.05.2007, (member) 03.05.2011 - 22.06.2011
Education and Culture Committee (member) 09.04.1987 - 18.03.2003, (vice chair) 05.04.1995 - 18.03.2003, (deputy member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007
Commerce Committee (deputy member) 09.04.1987 - 18.09.1990
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (deputy member) 11.04.1991 - 23.03.1995
Environment Committee (deputy member) 11.04.1991 - 23.03.1995
Committee for the Future (deputy member) 29.10.1993 - 23.03.1995, (member) 27.02.1996 - 23.03.1999
Grand Committee (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999, (member) 29.04.2003 - 23.09.2005, (Chair) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007, (member) 04.06.2013 - 21.04.2015
Finance Committee (deputy member) 07.04.1999 - 28.04.2003, (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Subcommittee for Education and Science (Chair) 08.04.2003 - 05.05.2003
Subcommittee for Social and Labour Affairs (additional member) 08.04.2003 - 05.05.2003
Housing and Environment Subcommittee (additional member) 08.04.2003 - 05.05.2003
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 29.04.2003 - 22.06.2011, (Chair) 07.05.2003 - 20.03.2007, (vice chair) 03.04.2007 - 19.04.2010, (Chair) 03.05.2011 - 22.06.2011
Revisors (member) 07.04.1987 - 08.02.1988
Electors (deputy member) 09.04.1991 - 23.03.1995
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 31.05.2013 - 12.06.2014
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 03.10.2014 - 08.06.2015
Forum for International Affairs (member) 21.04.2006 - 20.03.2007, (member) 03.05.2011 - 22.06.2011
Parliamentary group: Social Democratic Parliamentary Group 21.03.1987 -
Position in the parliamentary group: Social Democratic Parliamentary Group (2nd vice chair) 22.04.2003 - 21.03.2007
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group (1st vice chair) 22.03.2007 - 01.02.2010
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group (2nd vice chair) 02.02.2010 - 21.06.2011
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group Working Committee (member) 02.02.2010 - 21.06.2011
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister of Education (Katainen) 22.06.2011 - 23.05.2013