Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Kauko Juhantalo Centre Party Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  24.03.1979 - 03.12.1993, 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999, 19.03.2003 - 20.03.2007, 22.04.2015 -

Name: Juhantalo, Kauko
Telephone: 09 432 3052
E-mail: kauko.juhantalo@parliament.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Satakunta 22.04.2015 -
Earlier electoral districts: Satakunta constituency 24.03.1979 - 03.12.1993
Satakunta constituency 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
Electoral District of Satakunta 19.03.2003 - 20.03.2007
Present memberships in committees: Finance Committee (member) 09.06.2015 -
Sub-committee for Employment and the Economy (Chair) 11.09.2015 -
Transport and Communications Committee (deputy member) 09.06.2015 -
Committee for the Future (deputy member) 09.06.2015 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 06.05.2003 - 20.03.2007, (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Chancellery Commission (member) 1982 - 1983
Grand Committee (deputy member) 1979 - 1982
Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 1979 - 1982
Transport and Communications Committee (member) 1979 - 1982, (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999, (deputy member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007
Second Law Committee (member) 1979 - 1982, (deputy member) 1983 - 1985
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 1983 - 26.04.1991, (member) 20.11.1992 - 03.12.1993, (member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999, (member) 02.04.2003 - 16.09.2003, (deputy member) 17.09.2003 - 22.03.2006, (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Finance Committee (deputy member) 1983 - 1983
Defence Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 26.04.1995, (member) 29.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (Chair) 06.05.2003 - 20.03.2007
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (Chair) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Education and Culture Committee (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Subcommittee for Administration and Security (member) 11.09.2015 - 12.03.2018
Electors (member) 1979 - 1986
Parliamentary Governors of the Bank of Finland (member) 14.04.1987 - 15.04.1988
Parliamentary Trustees of the Bank of Finland, limited (deputy member) 14.04.1987 - 15.04.1988
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (member) 09.05.2003 - 20.03.2007
Finnish Delegation to the Joint Commission of the European Parliament and the Finnish Parliament (member) 01.01.1993 - 03.12.1993
Forum for International Affairs (member) 21.04.2006 - 20.03.2007, (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Parliamentary group: Centre Party Parliamentary Group 22.04.2015 -
Earlier parliamentary groups: Centre Party Parliamentary Group 24.03.1979 - 03.12.1993
Centre Party Parliamentary Group 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
Centre Party Parliamentary Group 19.03.2003 - 20.03.2007
Position in the parliamentary group: 1983-1991 -
Periods as MP: 24.03.1979 - 03.12.1993
Successor as an MP: Saimi Ääri /
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister of Trade and Industry (Aho) 26.04.1991 - 02.08.1992
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Aho) 03.05.1991 - 02.08.1992