Direct link to content

Ilkka Kanerva

Ilkka Kanerva

Current Member of Parliament

Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party

Member of Parliament   27.09.1975–

Telephone:
09 432 3055
E-mail:
ilkka.kanerva(at)parliament.fi
Home page:
Profession / Title:
Master of Social Sciences, Minister
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Varsinais-Suomi 24.03.1999–
Present memberships in committees:
Speaker's Council (member) 18.06.2019–
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Defence Committee (Chair) 18.06.2019–
The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (member) 21.05.2019–, (Chair) 21.11.2019–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 18.06.2019–
Member of the Government:
  • Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Aho) 26.04.1991–23.08.1991
  • Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Aho) 26.04.1991–23.08.1991
  • Minister at the Prime Minister Office (Holkeri) 30.04.1987–27.08.1990
  • Minister at the Ministry of Finance (Holkeri) 01.02.1989–25.04.1991
  • Minister of Transport (Holkeri) 28.08.1990–25.04.1991
  • Minister of Employment (Aho) 26.04.1991–12.04.1995
  • Minister at the Ministry of Finance (Aho) 26.04.1991–12.04.1995
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–03.04.2008

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV