Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Toimi Kankaanniemi

Toimi Kankaanniemi

Current Member of Parliament

The Finns Party Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   21.03.1987–19.04.2011, 22.04.2015–16.04.2019, 02.07.2019–

E-mail:

toimi.kankaanniemi(at)parliament.fi

Additional information:

02.07.2019 -
In place of: Teuvo Hakkarainen /
MP Hakkarainen has been elected to the European Parliament

Profession / Title:

Diploma on Social Sciences

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Central Finland 02.07.2019–

Present memberships in committees:

Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 05.09.2019–
Finance Committee (deputy member) 05.09.2019–
Agriculture Subcommittee (member) 06.09.2019–
Housing and Environment Subcommittee (member) 06.09.2019–
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 27.09.2019–, (vice chair) 25.10.2019–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Aho) 26.04.1991–28.06.1994
  • Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health (Aho) 26.04.1991–28.06.1994