Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Pertti Salolainen Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party
Member of Parliament  23.03.1970 - 01.10.1996, 21.03.2007 -

Name: Salolainen, Pertti
Telephone: 09 432 3105
E-mail: pertti.salolainen@parliament.fi
Home page: www.perttisalolainen.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Helsinki 21.03.2007 -
Earlier electoral districts: Helsinki constituency 23.03.1970 - 01.10.1996
Present memberships in committees: Foreign Affairs Committee (vice chair) 09.06.2015 -
Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 04.06.2015 - 31.05.2019
Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean (member) 10.06.2015 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Speakers 28.04.2015 - 28.04.2015, 02.02.2016 - 02.02.2016, 01.02.2017 - 01.02.2017, 05.02.2018 - 05.02.2018
Speaker's Council (member) 04.05.2007 - 19.04.2011
Grand Committee (member) 1970 - 1970, (deputy member) 1971 - 1972, (member) 1972 - 1972, (deputy member) 1973 - 1975 I, (member) 1995 - 1996
Social Affairs Committee (vice chair) 1970 - 1975 I
Finance Committee (deputy member) 1975 II - 1978, (Chair) 1979 - 1986
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 1995 - 1996, (member) 03.04.2007 - 21.04.2015, (Chair) 04.05.2007 - 19.04.2011, (vice chair) 03.05.2011 - 21.04.2015
Constitutional Law Committee (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Environment Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015, (member) 07.09.2016 - 07.02.2017
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 1970 - 1971, (deputy member) 1972 - 1972
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 1970 - 1986
Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 01.06.2007 - 31.05.2015, (Chair) 21.09.2011 - 31.05.2015
Baltic Sea Parliamentary Conference (member) 15.05.2007 - 19.04.2011, (member) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015, (vice chair) 01.07.2011 - 21.04.2015
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (member) 15.05.2007 - 15.10.2007
Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean (deputy member) 13.02.2013 - 21.04.2015
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (member) 1983 - 1986, (member) 30.05.2007 - 29.05.2008
Forum for International Affairs (member) 20.06.2007 - 19.04.2011
Parliamentary group: Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party 21.03.2007 -
Earlier parliamentary groups: Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party 23.03.1970 - 01.10.1996
Periods as MP: 23.03.1970 - 01.10.1996
Successor as an MP: Pirjo-Riitta Antvuori /
became Finnish ambassador to London on 1 October 1996
Member of the Government
Prime minister: Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Aho) 26.04.1991 - 13.04.1995
Minister: Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Aho) 26.04.1991 - 13.04.1995
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Holkeri) 30.04.1987 - 25.04.1991
Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry (Holkeri) 30.04.1987 - 25.04.1991
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Aho) 26.04.1991 - 13.04.1995
Minister at the Ministry of Trade and Industry (Aho) 26.04.1991 - 13.04.1995