Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Paavo Väyrynen Star Movement´s Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  23.03.1970–03.04.1995, 24.03.1999–30.03.1999, 21.03.2007–19.04.2011, 22.04.2015–

Name: Väyrynen, Paavo
Telephone: 09 432 3196
Home page: paavovayrynen.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Lapland 12.06.2018–
Earlier electoral districts: Lapland constituency 23.03.1970 - 21.03.1991
Uusimaa constituency 22.03.1991 - 03.04.1995
Electoral District of Uusimaa 24.03.1999 - 30.03.1999
Electoral District of Lapland 21.03.2007 - 19.04.2011
Electoral District of Lapland 22.04.2015 - 29.04.2015
Present memberships in committees: Committee for the Future (member) 14.06.2018–
Earlier memberships in committees: Defence Committee (deputy member) 1970–1971
Banking Committee (member) 1970–1971
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 10.04.1970–18.09.1970, (deputy member) 23.10.1970–1971, (member) 1972–26.09.1975, (deputy member) 08.10.1975–02.12.1975, (member) 1982–1983, (member) 23.05.1989–26.04.1991, (vice chair) 11.04.1991–26.04.1991, (member) 14.09.1993–23.03.1995
Finance Committee (deputy member) 1972–1972
Second Law Committee (member) 1974–1974
Constitutional Law Committee (member) 08.10.1975–02.12.1975
Electors (deputy member) 1970–1971
Revisors (member) 1970–1970
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 1972–26.09.1975
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 17.10.1975–05.12.1975, (member) 1982–1983, (member) 26.04.1988–07.05.1991, (member) 01.05.1994–25.04.1995 (Parliamentary Governors of the Bank of Finland) –1991
Parliamentary Trustees of the Bank of Finland, limited (member) 17.10.1975–05.12.1975, (deputy member) 1982–1983, (deputy member) 26.04.1988–21.03.1991, (1st deputy member) 22.03.1991–15.04.1991, (member) 16.04.1991–07.05.1991, (member) 01.05.1994–04.04.1995, (2nd deputy member) 05.04.1995–25.04.1995
Parliamentary group: Star Movement´s Parliamentary Group 18.06.2018 –
Earlier parliamentary groups: Finnish Centre Party 23.03.1970–03.04.1995
Finnish Centre Party 24.03.1999–30.03.1999
Finnish Centre Party 21.03.2007–19.04.2011
Finnish Centre Party 22.04.2015–29.04.2015
Member of Parliament Väyrynen 12.06.2018–17.06.2018
Term aborted: 04.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
Served as a Member of the European Parliament
In place of: Tero Mölsä /
31.03.1999 - 18.03.2003
Served as a Member of the European Parliament
In place of: Tero Mölsä /
30.04.2015 - 11.06.2018
Elected to European Parliament
In place of: Mikko Kärnä /
Member of the Government:
Prime minister: Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Sorsa IV) 06.05.1983–29.04.1987
Minister: Minister deputising for the Prime Minister (Sorsa IV) 06.05.1983–29.04.1987
Minister of Education (Miettunen II) 30.11.1975–28.09.1976
Minister of Labour (Miettunen III) 29.09.1976–14.05.1977
Minister for Foreign Affairs (Sorsa II) 15.05.1977–25.05.1979
Minister for Foreign Affairs (Koivisto II) 26.05.1979–18.02.1982
Minister for Foreign Affairs (Sorsa IV) 06.05.1983–29.04.1987
Minister for Foreign Affairs (Aho) 26.04.1991–03.05.1993
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development (Kiviniemi) 22.06.2010–21.06.2011