Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Satu Hassi Green Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  22.03.1991–20.03.2007, 22.04.2015–

Name: Hassi, Satu
Telephone: 09 432 3034
E-mail: satu.hassi@parliament.fi
Home page: www.satuhassi.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 22.04.2015–
Earlier electoral districts: Pirkanmaa constituency 22.03.1991 - 23.03.1999
Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 24.03.1999 - 20.07.2004
Present memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 09.06.2015–
Environment Committee (Chair) 09.06.2015–
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (deputy member) 29.06.2015–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 09.06.2015–
Earlier memberships in committees: Transport and Communications Committee (member) 11.04.1991–23.03.1995
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 16.02.1993–23.03.1995, (member) 07.03.1997–05.09.1997
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 05.04.1995–14.04.1999, (deputy member) 02.04.2003–20.07.2004, (member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Defence Committee (member) 15.10.1997–04.02.1998, (member) 10.03.1998–03.04.1998
Commerce Committee (member) 04.06.2002–18.03.2003
Environment Committee (vice chair) 02.04.2003–18.06.2004
Electors (member) 09.04.1991–23.03.1995
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 16.02.1993–23.03.1995
Finnish Delegation to the Council of Europe (deputy member) 02.04.2003–13.06.2003
Parliamentary group: Green Parliamentary Group 22.04.2015 –
Earlier parliamentary groups: Green Parliamentary Group 22.03.1991–20.07.2004
Position in the parliamentary group: Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 01.04.1991–02.12.1993
Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 03.02.1997–20.05.1997
Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 20.03.2003–20.07.2004
Term aborted: 20.07.2004 - 20.03.2007
Elected to European Parliament
In place of: Oras Tynkkynen /
Member of the Government:
Minister: Minister of the Environment (Lipponen II) 15.04.1999–30.05.2002
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Lipponen II) 15.04.1999–30.05.2002