Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Matti Vanhanen

Matti Vanhanen

Centre Party Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   22.03.1991–19.09.2010, 22.04.2015–

Telephone:
09 432 3188
E-mail:
matti.vanhanen(at)parliament.fi
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Uusimaa 22.04.2015–
Present memberships in committees:
Grand Committee (deputy member) 02.05.2019–
Finance Committee (member) 02.05.2019–
Environment Committee (deputy member) 02.05.2019–
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 09.06.2015–, (Chair) 11.06.2015–
Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (vice chair) 29.09.2016–31.05.2019
Member of the Government:
  • Prime Minister (Vanhanen) 24.06.2003–18.04.2007
  • Prime Minister (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
  • Minister of Defence (Jäätteenmäki) 17.04.2003–23.06.2003

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV