Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Kari Uotila Left Alliance Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  24.03.1995 - 20.03.2007, 10.09.2008 -

Name: Uotila, Kari
Telephone: 09 432 3172
E-mail: kari.uotila@parliament.fi
Home page: www.kariuotila.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Uusimaa 10.09.2008 -
Earlier electoral districts: Uusimaa constituency 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
Electoral District of Uusimaa 24.03.1999 - 20.03.2007
Present memberships in committees: Finance Committee (member) 09.06.2015 -
Tax Subcommittee (member) 11.09.2015 -
Subcommittee for Education and Science (member) 11.09.2015 -
Agriculture Subcommittee (additional member) 22.09.2017 -
Communications Subcommittee (member) 11.09.2015 -
Housing and Environment Subcommittee (member) 11.09.2015 -
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (member) 29.06.2015 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Finance Committee (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 23.03.1999, (member) 07.04.1999 - 20.03.2007, (member) 03.05.2011 - 08.06.2015
Commerce Committee (deputy member) 05.04.1995 - 25.04.1995
Education and Culture Committee (deputy member) 28.04.1995 - 23.03.1999
Grand Committee (member) 20.11.1996 - 23.03.1999, (deputy member) 07.04.1999 - 24.03.2000, (member) 29.03.2000 - 03.10.2000, (deputy member) 06.10.2000 - 17.06.2002, (member) 18.06.2002 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 23.09.2008 - 19.04.2011
Communications Subcommittee (member) 08.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (member) 01.09.2011 - 21.04.2015
Housing and Environment Subcommittee (Chair) 08.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (additional member) 01.09.2011 - 21.04.2015
Audit Committee (member) 23.09.2008 - 19.04.2011
Committee for the Future (deputy member) 23.09.2008 - 19.04.2011
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 09.09.2009 - 19.04.2011
Tax Subcommittee (member) 01.09.2011 - 21.04.2015
Sub-committee for Employment and the Economy (member) 01.09.2011 - 21.04.2015
Agriculture Subcommittee (member) 11.09.2015 - 22.09.2017
Electors (member) 31.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 23.04.1999 - 25.04.2003
Parliamentary Trustees of the Bank of Finland, limited (2nd deputy member) 23.04.1999 - 29.02.2000
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 23.09.2008 - 19.04.2011
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (member) 15.09.2011 - 21.04.2015
Parliamentary group: Left Alliance Parliamentary Group 10.09.2008 -
Earlier parliamentary groups: Left Alliance Parliamentary Group 24.03.1995 - 20.03.2007
Position in the parliamentary group: Left Alliance Parliamentary Group (1st vice chair) 31.05.2006 - 20.03.2007
Periods as MP: 10.09.2008 -
Predecessor as an MP: Claes Andersson /