Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Timo Soini Blue Reform Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  19.03.2003 - 13.07.2009, 20.04.2011 - 12.06.2017, 13.06.2017 -

Name: Soini, Timo
Telephone: 09 432 3163
E-mail: timo.soini@parliament.fi
Home page: www.timosoini.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Uusimaa 20.04.2011 -
Earlier electoral districts: Electoral District of Uusimaa 19.03.2003 - 13.07.2009
Earlier memberships in committees: Speakers (First Deputy Speaker) 28.04.2015 - 28.05.2015
Speaker's Council (member) 03.05.2011 - 21.04.2015, (First Deputy Speaker) 28.04.2015 - 28.05.2015
Chancellery Commission (First Deputy Speaker) 28.04.2015 - 28.05.2015
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 13.07.2009
Grand Committee (deputy member) 29.04.2003 - 02.05.2007, (member) 03.05.2007 - 13.07.2009, (deputy member) 03.05.2011 - 21.04.2015
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (member) 09.05.2007 - 13.07.2009
Foreign Affairs Committee (Chair) 03.05.2011 - 21.04.2015
Advisory Council of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 01.06.2007 - 31.05.2011
The Finnish Delegation to the Asia - Europe Parliamentary Partnership Meeting (member) 30.06.2011 - 09.10.2012
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (deputy member) 14.05.2003 - 13.07.2009
Forum for International Affairs (member) 03.05.2011 - 21.04.2015, (First Deputy Speaker) 28.04.2015 - 28.05.2015
Parliamentary group: Blue Reform Parliamentary Group 13.06.2017 -
Earlier parliamentary groups: The Finns Party Parliamentary Group 19.03.2003 - 13.07.2009
The Finns Party Parliamentary Group 20.04.2011 - 12.06.2017
Position in the parliamentary group: The Finns Party Parliamentary Group (vice chair) 22.03.2007 - 13.07.2009
The Finns Party Parliamentary Group Working Committee (member) 30.06.2011 - 12.06.2017
Term aborted: 13.07.2009 - 19.04.2011
Took up post as a Member of the European Parliament
In place of: Pietari Jääskeläinen /
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister for Foreign Affairs (Sipilä) 29.05.2015 - 31.12.2017
Minister for Foreign Affairs (Sipilä) 01.01.2018 -