Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Kimmo Tiilikainen Centre Party Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  19.03.2003 -

Name: Tiilikainen, Kimmo
Telephone: 09 432 3174
E-mail: kimmo.tiilikainen@parliament.fi
Home page: www.tiilikainen.org
Electoral district: Electoral District of Southeast Finland 22.04.2015 -
Earlier electoral districts: Kymi constituency 19.03.2003 - 21.04.2015
Earlier memberships in committees: Administration Committee (deputy member) 02.04.2003 - 08.09.2004
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 08.02.2005, (deputy member) 09.02.2005 - 13.02.2006, (member) 14.02.2006 - 20.03.2007
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011
Grand Committee (member) 09.09.2004 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 27.09.2007, (deputy member) 16.04.2008 - 21.09.2009, (member) 22.09.2009 - 17.09.2010, (member) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015, (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 28.05.2015
Education and Culture Committee (vice chair) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007
Environment Committee (member) 03.04.2007 - 27.09.2007, (member) 16.04.2008 - 18.09.2009, (deputy member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011, (deputy member) 06.03.2013 - 21.04.2015
Commerce Committee (member) 03.05.2007 - 27.09.2007, (member) 18.02.2009 - 18.09.2009
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 06.05.2008 - 18.09.2009, (deputy member) 30.06.2011 - 05.03.2013, (member) 05.05.2015 - 28.05.2015
Committee for the Future (member) 22.09.2009 - 19.04.2011, (deputy member) 30.06.2011 - 05.09.2014, (member) 09.09.2014 - 29.01.2015, (deputy member) 30.01.2015 - 21.04.2015
Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
Finance Committee (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
Defence Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 28.05.2015
Finnish Delegation to the Council of Europe (deputy member) 07.02.2006 - 02.05.2007
Baltic Sea Parliamentary Conference (member) 15.05.2007 - 08.10.2007, (Chair) 22.05.2007 - 08.10.2007, (Chair) 18.04.2008 - 19.04.2011, (member) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015
Forum for International Affairs (member) 20.06.2007 - 08.10.2007, (member) 18.04.2008 - 19.04.2011
Parliamentary group: Centre Party Parliamentary Group 19.03.2003 -
Position in the parliamentary group: Centre Party Parliamentary Group (chair) 20.05.2011 - 01.06.2015
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister of the Environment (Vanhanen II) 28.09.2007 - 10.04.2008
Minister of Agriculture and the Environment (Sipilä) 29.05.2015 - 04.05.2017
Minister for Housing, Energy and the Environment (Sipilä) 05.05.2017 -