Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Paula Risikko

Paula Risikko

Current Member of Parliament

Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party

Member of Parliament   19.03.2003–

Telephone:

09 432 3107

E-mail:

paula.risikko(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Profession / Title:

Doctor in Health Sciences

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Vaasa 19.03.2003–

Present memberships in committees:

Speaker's Council (member) 18.06.2019–
Education and Culture Committee (Chair) 18.06.2019–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 18.06.2019–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister of Health and Social Services (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
  • Minister at the Ministry of Environment (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–01.01.2008
  • Minister of Health and Social Services (Kiviniemi) 22.06.2010–21.06.2011
  • Minister of Social Affairs and Health (Katainen) 22.06.2011–23.06.2014
  • Minister of Transport and Local Government (Stubb) 24.06.2014–28.05.2015
  • Minister of the Interior (Sipilä) 22.06.2016–05.02.2018