Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Aila Paloniemi Centre Party Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  19.03.2003–

Name: Paloniemi, Aila
Telephone: 09 432 3067
E-mail: aila.paloniemi@parliament.fi
Home page: www.ailapaloniemi.net
Electoral district: Electoral District of Central Finland 19.03.2003–
Present memberships in committees: Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 30.06.2011–
Finance Committee (member) 16.02.2017–
Subcommittee for Education and Science (member) 17.02.2017–
Committee for the Future (member) 05.05.2015–
The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (member) 09.06.2015–, (Chair) 09.07.2015–
Council to the Itsenäisyyden juhlavuoden lastensäätiö (member) 23.02.2018–, (Chair) 21.03.2018–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 09.07.2015–
Earlier memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007
Education and Culture Committee (member) 02.04.2003–08.09.2004, (deputy member) 09.06.2015–14.02.2017
Social Affairs and Health Committee (member) 02.04.2003–20.03.2007, (deputy member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011, (deputy member) 30.06.2011–21.04.2015, (deputy member) 09.06.2015–27.06.2018
Legal Affairs Committee (deputy member) 29.04.2003–20.03.2007
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 09.09.2004–22.03.2006, (deputy member) 23.03.2006–20.03.2007, (member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011
Constitutional Law Committee (member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007
Defence Committee (Chair) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007, (deputy member) 30.06.2011–21.04.2015
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007
Finance Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011
Subcommittee for Education and Science (additional member) 04.05.2007–19.04.2011
Subcommittee for Municipal and Health Affairs (member) 04.05.2007–19.04.2011 (Subcommittee for Social and Labour Affairs) –03.02.2008
Administration Committee (member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011
Committee for the Future (member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011
Transport and Communications Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 02.04.2003–14.09.2004, (deputy member) 15.09.2004–20.03.2007
Parliamentary Trustees of the Social Insurance Institution of Finland (deputy member) 02.04.2003–29.06.2011
Board of the Library of Parliament (member) 02.04.2003–22.02.2005
The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (deputy member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011
The Finnish Delegation to the Asia - Europe Parliamentary Partnership Meeting (Chair) 30.06.2011–21.04.2015
Forum for International Affairs (member) 30.06.2011–21.04.2015
Parliamentary group: Centre Party Parliamentary Group 19.03.2003 –
Position in the parliamentary group: Working CommitteeCentre Party Parliamentary Group (member) 04.02.2010–
Finnish Centre Party (1st vice chair) 06.11.2003–21.03.2007
Finnish Centre Party, Working Committee (member) 29.03.2007–06.02.2008