Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Stefan Wallin Swedish Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  21.03.2007–

Name: Wallin, Stefan
Telephone: 09 432 3011
E-mail: stefan.wallin@parliament.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Varsinais-Suomi 21.03.2007–
Present memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 16.02.2018–
Chancellery Commission (deputy member) 08.09.2016–
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 09.06.2015–
Committee for the Future (member) 14.02.2018–, (Chair) 16.02.2018–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 16.02.2018–
Earlier memberships in committees: Legal Affairs Committee (member) 06.09.2012–21.04.2015, (vice chair) 07.09.2012–21.04.2015
Committee for the Future (member) 06.09.2012–21.04.2015
Committee for the Future section Black Swans (member) 06.09.2012–06.03.2015
Education and Culture Committee (member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Social Affairs and Health Committee (member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Finance Committee (deputy member) 09.06.2015–10.06.2015, (deputy member) 20.11.2015–09.02.2016
Tax Subcommittee (member) 27.11.2015–09.02.2016
Subcommittee for Education and Science (member) 27.11.2015–09.02.2016
Agriculture Subcommittee (additional member) 27.11.2015–09.02.2016
Parliamentary group: Swedish Parliamentary Group 21.03.2007 –
Position in the parliamentary group: Swedish Parliamentary Group (1st vice chair) 26.05.2015–13.06.2016
Swedish Parliamentary Group (chair) 14.06.2016–07.02.2018
Member of the Government:
Minister: Minister of the Environment (Vanhanen) 01.01.2007–18.04.2007
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Vanhanen) 01.01.2007–18.04.2007
Minister of Culture and Sport (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–21.06.2010
Minister of Culture and Sport (Kiviniemi) 22.06.2010–21.06.2011
Minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health (Kiviniemi) 22.06.2010–21.06.2011
Minister of Defence (Katainen) 22.06.2011–04.07.2012