Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Paavo Arhinmäki Left Alliance Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  21.03.2007 -

Name: Arhinmäki, Paavo
Telephone: 09 432 3001
E-mail: paavo.arhinmaki@parliament.fi
Home page: www.paavoarhinmaki.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Helsinki 21.03.2007 -
Present memberships in committees: Grand Committee (member) 22.09.2016 -
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (member) 23.09.2016 -
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 23.09.2016 -
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 09.06.2015 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Grand Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 19.09.2008, (vice chair) 03.05.2011 - 22.06.2011, (member) 04.04.2014 - 08.06.2015, (vice chair) 11.04.2014 - 31.08.2014, (Second Vice Chair) 01.09.2014 - 21.04.2015, (member) 30.06.2015 - 06.09.2016
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 03.04.2007 - 08.09.2009
Education and Culture Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 22.09.2008, (member) 23.09.2008 - 19.04.2011
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (member) 11.04.2014 - 06.09.2016, (vice chair) 11.04.2014 - 31.08.2014, (Second Vice Chair) 01.09.2014 - 21.04.2015
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015, (member) 26.06.2015 - 06.09.2016
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 04.04.2007 - 11.02.2008, (Chair) 12.02.2008 - 19.04.2011, (deputy member) 10.06.2011 - 29.06.2011
Forum for International Affairs (member) 12.02.2008 - 19.04.2011
Parliamentary group: Left Alliance Parliamentary Group 21.03.2007 -
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister of Culture and Sport (Katainen) 22.06.2011 - 03.04.2014