Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Lenita Toivakka Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party
Member of Parliament  21.03.2007–

Name: Toivakka, Lenita
Telephone: 09 432 3191
E-mail: lenita.toivakka@parliament.fi
Home page: www.lenitatoivakka.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Southeast Finland 22.04.2015–
Earlier electoral districts: Etelä-Savo constituencey 21.03.2007 - 21.04.2015
Present memberships in committees: Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 08.09.2016–
Committee for the Future (member) 08.09.2016–
Employment and Equality Committee (deputy member) 08.09.2016–
Board of The Finnish Institute of International Affairs (member) 01.01.2017–31.12.2021
Earlier memberships in committees: Administration Committee (member) 03.04.2007–19.04.2011
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007–19.04.2011
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007, (member) 03.05.2007–23.06.2014
Employment and Equality Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011
Grand Committee (member) 03.05.2011–23.06.2014
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011
Finance Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2011–23.06.2014
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (member) 01.07.2011–23.06.2014
Agriculture Subcommittee (member) 01.09.2011–23.06.2014
Communications Subcommittee (additional member) 01.09.2011–23.06.2014
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011
Auditors of the Bank of Finland (deputy member) 03.05.2007–31.12.2010, (member) 30.06.2011–10.09.2014
Parliamentary Trustees of the Social Insurance Institution of Finland (member) 02.04.2008–29.06.2011
Finnish Delegation to the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region (member) 15.05.2007–19.04.2011
Parliamentary group: Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party 21.03.2007 –
Position in the parliamentary group: National Coalition Party (1st vice chair) 08.04.2010–22.06.2014
Member of the Government:
Minister: Minister for European Affairs and Foreign Trade (Stubb) 24.06.2014–28.05.2015
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development (Sipilä) 29.05.2015–21.06.2016