Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tuomo Puumala Centre Party Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  21.03.2007–

Name: Puumala, Tuomo
Telephone: 09 432 3012
E-mail: tuomo.puumala@parliament.fi
Home page: www.tuomopuumala.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Vaasa 21.03.2007–
Present memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 10.06.2015–
Education and Culture Committee (member) 09.06.2015–, (Chair) 10.06.2015–
Committee for the Future (member) 09.06.2015–
Forum for International Affairs (member) 10.06.2015–
Earlier memberships in committees: Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007
Defence Committee (member) 03.04.2007–02.05.2007
Employment and Equality Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007–19.04.2011
Grand Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–01.10.2007, (member) 02.10.2007–23.10.2008, (member) 21.09.2010–08.06.2015, (deputy member) 09.06.2015–12.09.2017
Education and Culture Committee (member) 03.05.2007–19.04.2011, (deputy member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011, (member) 30.06.2011–21.04.2015
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–22.04.2009, (member) 23.04.2009–18.09.2009, (member) 04.06.2010–10.09.2010, (deputy member) 15.09.2010–19.04.2011
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 22.09.2009–12.02.2010
Environment Committee (member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011, (member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Parliamentary group: Centre Party Parliamentary Group 21.03.2007 –
Position in the parliamentary group: Finnish Centre Party (2nd vice chair) 20.06.2012–01.06.2015