Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Pekka Haavisto Green Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  21.03.1987–23.03.1995, 21.03.2007–

Name: Haavisto, Pekka
Telephone: 09 432 3009
E-mail: pekka.haavisto@parliament.fi
Home page: www.pekkahaavisto.com
Electoral district: Electoral District of Helsinki 21.03.2007–
Earlier electoral districts: Helsinki constituency 21.03.1987 - 23.03.1995
Present memberships in committees: Grand Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015–
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 09.06.2015–
The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (deputy member) 09.06.2015–
Earlier memberships in committees: Education and Culture Committee (member) 1987–1990
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 1990–1990, (member) 1991–1994, (member) 03.04.2007–17.10.2013, (member) 30.09.2014–21.04.2015
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 1991–1992
Grand Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007–18.12.2007, (member) 19.12.2007–06.05.2008, (deputy member) 07.05.2008–19.04.2011, (member) 03.05.2011–29.06.2011
Defence Committee (member) 03.05.2007–17.10.2013, (member) 20.01.2015–21.04.2015
Employment and Equality Committee (vice chair) 05.05.2015–08.06.2015
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (member) 1991–1993
The Finnish Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (deputy member) 03.05.2007–12.02.2008
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 30.06.2011–22.10.2013
Finnish Delegation to the Parliamentary Joint Commission of the European Economic Area (member) 1993–1994
Finnish Delegation to the Joint Commission of the European Parliament and the Finnish Parliament (member) 1993–1993
Parliamentary group: Green Parliamentary Group 21.03.2007 –
Earlier parliamentary groups: Green Parliamentary Group 21.03.1987–23.03.1995
Position in the parliamentary group: Green Parliamentary Group (chair) 22.06.2011–29.05.2013
Member of the Government:
Minister: Minister of the Environment (Lipponen I) 13.04.1995–14.04.1999
Minister at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Lipponen I) 13.04.1995–14.04.1999
Minister for International Development (Katainen) 17.10.2013–23.06.2014
Minister for International Development (Stubb) 24.06.2014–25.09.2014