Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Jussi Saramo

Jussi Saramo

Current Member of Parliament

Left Alliance Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   17.04.2019–

Telephone:

09 432 3187

E-mail:

jussi.saramo(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Profession / Title:

executive director

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Uusimaa 17.04.2019–

Present memberships in committees:

Grand Committee (member) 09.09.2021–
Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 08.09.2021–
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 09.09.2021–
Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean (member) 29.10.2021–, (Chair) 11.11.2021–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister of Education (Marin) 17.12.2020–28.06.2021

Position in the parliamentary group:

  • Left Alliance Parliamentary Group (chair) 20.08.2021–
  • Left Alliance Parliamentary Group, Comission (chair) 20.08.2021–