Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tarja Filatov Social Democratic Parliamentary Group
Member of Parliament  24.03.1995 -

Name: Filatov, Tarja
Telephone: 09 432 3112
E-mail: tarja.filatov@parliament.fi
Home page: www.filatov.net
Electoral district: Electoral District of Häme 24.03.1999 -
Earlier electoral districts: Häme constituency 24.03.1995 - 23.03.1999
Present memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 05.05.2015 -
Employment and Equality Committee (member) 30.06.2011 - , (Chair) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015, (Chair) 05.05.2015 -
Environment Committee (deputy member) 09.06.2015 -
Inter-Parliamentary Union, Finnish Group (deputy member) 29.06.2015 -
Forum for International Affairs (member) 05.05.2015 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Speakers (Second Deputy Speaker) 02.02.2010 - 19.04.2011
Speaker's Council (Second Deputy Speaker) 02.02.2010 - 19.04.2011, (member) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015
Chancellery Commission (Second Deputy Speaker) 02.02.2010 - 19.04.2011
Transport and Communications Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 22.04.1999
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 05.04.1995 - 15.11.1996
Committee for the Future (member) 27.02.1996 - 23.03.1999, (vice chair) 04.12.1996 - 24.03.1999, (member) 23.04.1999 - 24.02.2000, (vice chair) 27.04.1999 - 24.02.2000, (member) 03.05.2007 - 09.09.2009
Legal Affairs Committee (deputy member) 20.11.1996 - 23.03.1999
Grand Committee (deputy member) 09.06.1997 - 24.02.2000, (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Constitutional Law Committee (member) 23.04.1999 - 24.02.2000, (member) 30.06.2011 - 25.09.2012
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 09.09.2009, (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
Finance Committee (member) 10.09.2009 - 12.02.2010, (member) 03.05.2011 - 29.06.2011
Tax Subcommittee (member) 11.09.2009 - 12.02.2010
Environment Committee (member) 26.09.2012 - 08.06.2015
Electors (member) 31.03.1995 - 29.02.2000
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 05.04.1995 - 02.03.2000, (vice chair) 27.04.1999 - 02.03.2000, (member) 30.06.2011 - 08.06.2015
Auditors of the Bank of Finland (deputy member) 03.05.2007 - 31.12.2010
Board of the Library of Parliament (deputy member) 30.06.2011 - 08.06.2015
Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council (deputy member) 15.02.2013 - 11.02.2014, (member) 12.02.2014 - 21.04.2015
Forum for International Affairs (Second Deputy Speaker) 02.02.2010 - 19.04.2011, (member) 30.06.2011 - 21.04.2015
Parliamentary group: Social Democratic Parliamentary Group 24.03.1995 -
Position in the parliamentary group: Social Democratic Parliamentary Group (vice chair) 24.03.1999 - 13.03.2002
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group (chair) 22.03.2007 - 01.02.2010
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group Working Committee (member) 2007 - 01.02.2010
Member of the Government
Minister: Minister of Labour (Lipponen II) 25.02.2000 - 16.04.2003
Minister of Labour (Jäätteenmäki) 17.04.2003 - 23.06.2003
Minister of Labour (Vanhanen) 24.06.2003 - 18.04.2007