Direct link to content

Päivi Räsänen

Päivi Räsänen

Current Member of Parliament

Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   24.03.1995–

Telephone:
09 432 3065
E-mail:
paivi.rasanen(at)parliament.fi
Home page:
Profession / Title:
physician, Licenciate in Medicine
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Häme 24.03.1999–
Present memberships in committees:
Constitutional Law Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2020–
Audit Committee (member) 18.06.2019–
Administration Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (deputy member) 18.06.2019–
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2020–
Intelligence Supervision Committee (member) 26.06.2019–
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 18.06.2019–
Member of the Government:
  • Minister of the Interior (Katainen) 22.06.2011–31.12.2013
  • Minister of the Interior (Katainen) 01.01.2014–23.06.2014
  • Minister of the Interior (Stubb) 24.06.2014–28.05.2015
Position in the parliamentary group:
  • Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group (chair) 23.04.2019–

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV