Pia Viitanen

Pia Viitanen

Current Member of Parliament

Social Democratic Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   24.03.1995–

Telephone:
09 432 3039
E-mail:
pia.viitanen(at)parliament.fi
Home page:
Profession / Title:
Master of Administrative Sciences
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 24.03.1999–
Present memberships in committees:
Finance Committee (member) 09.06.2015–
Tax Subcommittee (Chair) 06.09.2019–
Subcommittee for Education and Science (member) 06.09.2019–
Audit Committee (member) 08.02.2019–, (vice chair) 02.05.2019–17.06.2019
Education and Culture Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2020–
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 09.06.2015–
Member of the Government:
  • Minister of Housing and Communications (Katainen) 24.05.2013–03.04.2014
  • Minister of Culture and Housing (Katainen) 04.04.2014–23.06.2014
  • Minister of Culture and Housing (Stubb) 24.06.2014–28.05.2015

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV