Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tuula Haatainen

Tuula Haatainen

Social Democratic Parliamentary Group

Member of Parliament   19.11.1996–11.09.2007, 22.04.2015–

Telephone:
09 432 3026
E-mail:
tuula.haatainen(at)parliament.fi
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Helsinki 22.04.2015–
Present memberships in committees:
Speakers (First Deputy Speaker) 07.06.2019–
Speaker's Council (First Deputy Speaker) 07.06.2019–
Chancellery Commission (member) 02.05.2019–, (First Deputy Speaker) 07.06.2019–
High Court of Impeachment (member) 01.01.2012–31.12.2019
Forum for International Affairs (First Deputy Speaker) 07.06.2019–
Member of the Government:
  • Minister of Education (Jäätteenmäki) 17.04.2003–23.06.2003
  • Minister of Education (Vanhanen) 24.06.2003–23.09.2005
  • Minister of Social Affairs and Health (Vanhanen) 24.09.2005–18.04.2007

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV