Sari Sarkomaa

Sari Sarkomaa

Current Member of Parliament

Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party

Member of Parliament   24.03.1999–

Telephone:
09 432 3033
E-mail:
sari.sarkomaa(at)parliament.fi
Home page:
Profession / Title:
Master of Health Care
Electoral district:
Electoral District of Helsinki 24.03.1999–
Present memberships in committees:
Finance Committee (member) 18.06.2019–
Subcommittee for Education and Science (member) 06.09.2019–
Subcommittee for Municipal and Health Affairs (member) 06.09.2019–
Education and Culture Committee (member) 11.02.2020–
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2020–
Parliamentary Trustees of the Social Insurance Institution of Finland (member) 09.06.2015–, (Chair) 29.06.2015–22.08.2019
Member of the Government:
  • Minister of Education (Vanhanen II) 19.04.2007–18.12.2008
Position in the parliamentary group:
  • Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party (1st vice chair) 11.06.2019–

Earlier memberships and positions held at parliament

CV