Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Arto Satonen Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party
Member of Parliament  19.03.2003 -

Name: Satonen, Arto
Telephone: 09 432 3110
E-mail: arto.satonen@parliament.fi
Home page: www.satonen.fi
Electoral district: Electoral District of Pirkanmaa 19.03.2003 -
Present memberships in committees: Speaker's Council (member) 16.02.2018 -
Grand Committee (Chair) 16.02.2018 -
Working Subcommittee of the Grand Committee (Chair) 16.02.2018 -
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 03.10.2018 -
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 13.09.2016 - , (vice chair) 2016 -
Forum for International Affairs (member) 16.02.2018 -
Earlier memberships in committees: Speakers (Second Deputy Speaker) 23.06.2016 - 04.02.2018
Speaker's Council (member) 04.05.2007 - 26.11.2012, (Second Deputy Speaker) 23.06.2016 - 04.02.2018
Chancellery Commission (member) 23.06.2016 - 04.02.2018, (Second Deputy Speaker) 23.06.2016 - 04.02.2028
Constitutional Law Committee (member) 02.04.2003 - 20.03.2007, (deputy member) 04.09.2014 - 21.04.2015, (member) 21.02.2018 - 02.10.2018
Employment and Equality Committee (deputy member) 09.09.2004 - 24.10.2005, (member) 25.10.2005 - 19.04.2011, (Chair) 04.05.2007 - 19.04.2011, (deputy member) 18.10.2011 - 19.12.2012, (member) 19.12.2012 - 03.09.2014, (member) 03.10.2014 - 21.04.2015, (deputy member) 08.06.2015 - 07.09.2016
Education and Culture Committee (deputy member) 14.02.2006 - 05.09.2006
Grand Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007
Finance Committee (deputy member) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007
Legal Affairs Committee (member) 03.04.2007 - 02.05.2007
Agriculture and Forestry Committee (member) 03.05.2007 - 03.09.2014, (member) 09.06.2015 - 07.09.2016
Transport and Communications Committee (member) 03.05.2011 - 18.12.2012, (Chair) 03.05.2011 - 26.11.2012, (deputy member) 19.12.2012 - 03.09.2014, (member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015, (deputy member) 09.06.2015 - 07.09.2016
Social Affairs and Health Committee (deputy member) 13.02.2015 - 21.04.2015
Foreign Affairs Committee (deputy member) 05.05.2015 - 08.06.2015
Finnish Delegation to the Council of Europe (deputy member) 30.03.2007 - 02.05.2007
Administrative Council of the Finnish Broadcasting Company (member) 01.03.2013 - 08.06.2015
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 12.09.2014 - 09.09.2016
Forum for International Affairs (member) 20.06.2007 - 26.11.2012, (Second Deputy Speaker) 23.06.2016 - 04.02.2018
Parliamentary group: Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party 19.03.2003 -
Position in the parliamentary group: Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party (2nd vice chair) 13.11.2012 - 22.06.2014
Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party (chair) 23.06.2014 - 20.06.2016