Skip main navigation

Direct link to content

Petteri Orpo

Petteri Orpo

Current Member of Parliament

Parliamentary Group of the National Coalition Party

Member of Parliament   21.03.2007–

E-mail:

petteri.orpo(at)parliament.fi

Home page:

Profession / Title:

Master of Social Sciences

Electoral district:

Electoral District of Varsinais-Suomi 21.03.2007–

Present memberships in committees:

Foreign Affairs Committee (member) 18.06.2019–
Parliamentary Supervisory Council (member) 18.06.2019–

Member of the Government:

  • Minister of Agriculture and Forestry (Stubb) 24.06.2014–28.05.2015
  • Minister of the Interior (Sipilä) 29.05.2015–21.06.2016
  • Minister of Finance (Sipilä) 22.06.2016–05.06.2019