Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement

 

1. Purposes of processing personal data and legal basis

During the Finnish Presidency of the EU from 1 July to 31 December 2019, personal data of persons attending parliamentary meetings will be collected along with information related to their visit. Information about attendees is needed for the purpose of making meeting arrangements, such as preparing photo ID cards, preparing meeting materials, recording the meetings and preparing publications. Direct webcasts of the meetings, as well as the names and countries of the attendees will be published online at www.parleu2019.fi. 

Legal basis for processing

• the consent of the data subject (given when the attendee signs up electronically), Article 6 (1) (a) of the Data Protection Regulation
• a task carried out in the public interest, Article 6 (1) (e) of the Data Protection Regulation and Section 4, Sub-sections 1 and 2 of the Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

2. Personal data to be processed and the source of data

Attendee’s name, country, e-mail, telephone numbers, professional title, organisation, political party, postal address, passport number and food allergies are obtained upon online registration.

3. Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

Personal data will only be disclosed to those involved in the arrangements of the meetings to the extent necessary for the arrangements and execution of the meetings in accordance with the stated purpose. Personal data will be processed by the staff of the Parliamentary Office involved in the organisation of visits, as well as by third parties related to the registration system (Lyyti Oy), webcast arrangements (Suomen Kongressitekniikka Oy and Bright Finland Oy) and online publication (www.parleu2019.fi).

Data will be disclosed to those requesting it in accordance with the Act on the Openness of Government Activities (621/1999). The data and documents are public unless expressly classified as confidential by law.

4. Transfer of data to third countries

Data will not be transferred outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

5. Retention of personal data

Personal data will be retained until it is no longer needed for the purpose of meeting arrangements. However, the participant information in the meeting documents will be retained permanently.

6. Automated decision-making and profiling

Personal data in the filing system will not be used for automated decision-making or profiling.

7. Data subject’s rights

Data subjects have the right to check their personal data in the filing system. According to the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller must respond to a request concerning the enforcement of the rights of a data subject within one month of receiving the request.

Data subjects can use the form below in order to request to exercise their rights. The form, once it has been carefully filled in, printed and signed, shall be submitted in person to the Registry of the Parliamentary Office at Eduskuntakatu 4, Helsinki. The data subject will be required to present proof of identity when submitting the request. Further instructions are available in the form.
Form for exercising data subject’s rights, with instructions


Data subjects can exercise their rights as follows:

A.    Right of access to personal data
The data subject has the right to check what information about him/her is being processed. 

B.    Right to rectify and right to restrict processing
The data subject has the right to have the data controller restrict the processing if any one of the following conditions is met: 
the data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data (right of rectification), whereby processing is restricted for a period during which the data controller can verify the accuracy of the data;
processing is unlawful and the data subject is opposed to the erasure of the personal data and instead requires a restriction on its use;
the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it to establish, present or defend a legal claim.

C.    Right to erasure
The data subject has the right to have his/her personal data erased without undue delay when any one of the following conditions is met:
personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
personal data has been unlawfully processed; or 
personal data must be removed in order to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or national law.

D.    Right to data portability
The data subject has the right to receive his/her personal data which he/she has provided to the data controller and to transfer the data to the another data controller if the automatic processing of the personal data is based on the consent of the data subject or if the processing is based on an agreement.

E.    Right to oppose the processing of personal data
The data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of his/her personal specific situation when the processing is based on a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in the data controller, including profiling based on these provisions. The data controller is then no longer allowed to process the personal data unless it can demonstrate that there is a substantial and justified reason for the processing such that it overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the processing is necessary for the establishment, presentation or defence of a legal claim.

F.    Right to withdraw consent
The data subject has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, such withdrawal not affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent. 

G.    Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority
The data subject has the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the applicable data protection regulation. 

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman, contact details:

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman (‘Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto’)
Visiting address: Ratapihantie 9, 6th floor
FI-00520 HELSINKI, Finland

Postal address: PO Box 800
FI-00521 Helsinki, Finland

Telephone (switchboard): + 358 29 56 66700 
Fax: + 358 29 56 66735 
E-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi

Sending confidential and sensitive documents to the supervisory authority, see

8. Contact details of the data controller and data protection officer
Parliamentary Office
Grand Committee/EU Secretariat
Mannerheimintie 30, FI-00102 EDUSKUNTA, Finland
Tel. +358 9 4321  (switchboard)
E-mail: parleu2019fi@parliament.fi 

Data Protection Officer
Mannerheimintie 30, FI-00102 EDUSKUNTA, Finland
Tel. +358 9 4321  (switchboard)
E-mail: dataprotectionofficer@eduskunta.fi

Parliament secure mail is a secure way of delivering sensitive and confidential information to the Parliamentary Office. Before using the service, read the instructions on how to send mail securely.